Interscholastic Meet

Interscholastic Meet


Seminole State annually hosts an Interscholastic Meet for our local High Schools to compete in academic testing and art contests. We have also in the past included a photography and speech contest. We welcome your High School to compete!


Seminole State College 50th Annual Interscholastic Meet

Thursday March 23, 2023

2023 School Registration

2023 Interscholastic Meet Information & Guidelines


Results

Results are separated by Division I or II  and then organized by Test then sorted by placement (1st place, 2nd place, etc.). 

In each division the school that accumulates the most points is awarded a sweepstakes trophy.  Points are awarded by placing in a test. 1st place=5 points, 2nd place=4 points, 3rd place=3 points, 4th place=2 points, 5th place=1 point.

 

2022 Overall Winners

In Division I  Preston with 50 points was the overall winner. Runner up was Pauls Valley with 31 points.

In Division II  Allen with 29 points was the overall winner and the runner up was Paden with 21 points.

(A list of full results can be found below)


2022 Results

Division 1

Test Place School Name
Algebra 1 1 Preston Price, Jake
Algebra 1 2 Morris Merrill, Ean
Algebra 1 3 Little Axe Green, Taylor
Algebra 1 4 North Rock Creek Wiles, Ben
Algebra 1 5 Tecumseh Kipps, Elizabeth
American Literature 1 Bethel Gardner, Brady
American Literature 2 Little Axe Green, Taylor
American Literature 3 Morris Dean, Tyler
American Literature 4 Davis Harris, Merry
American Literature 5 Latta Hunley, Olivia
Biology 1 Preston Hurst, Thomas 
Biology 2 Pauls Valley Meyer, Phoenix
Biology 3 Wynnewood McCallum, Aidan
Biology 4 Bethel Franklin, Ashton
Biology 5 Tecumseh Kipps, Elizabeth
Chemistry 1 Pauls Valley Quinn, Piper 
Chemistry 2 Pauls Valley Brown, Toby
Chemistry 3 Davis Baldwin, Kyler 
Chemistry 4 Wynnewood Stewart, Samantha
Chemistry 5 Holdenville Beccerra, Quetzali
Civics 1 Preston Hurst, Thomas 
Civics 2 Pauls Valley Bolte, Donovan
Civics 3 North Rock Creek Edwards, Caden
Civics 4 Morris Casey, Jackson
Civics 5 North Rock Creek McMullan, Noah
Computer Science 1 Pauls Valley Yates, Sam
Computer Science 2 Preston Herring, Jayden
Computer Science 3 Seminole Stanfill, Preston 
Computer Science 4 Prague Newman, Shane
Computer Science 5 Latta Charqueno, Rafael
English Literature 1 Latta Crawford, Elizabeth 
English Literature 2 Tecumseh Madden, Jacob
English Literature 3 Preston Webb, Nadia
English Literature 4 Seminole Williams, Garrett 
English Literature 5 Pauls Valley Bolte, Donovan
General Business 1 Preston Price, Skyler 
General Business 2 Little Axe Green, Taylor
General Business 3 Preston Crow, Ben
General Business 4 Davis Baldwin, Kyler 
General Business 5 Morris Kohnen, Trinity
Geometry (Plane) 1 Preston Price, Jake
Geometry (Plane) 2 Tecumseh Lewelling, Dalton
Geometry (Plane) 3 Pauls Valley Sullivan, Eddie
Geometry (Plane) 4 Wynnewood Taylor, Keelan 
Geometry (Plane) 5 Preston Ramsey, Braden
Oklahoma History 1 Davis Jennings, Jett
Oklahoma History 2 Latta James, Jocelyn
Oklahoma History 3 North Rock Creek King, David
Oklahoma History 4 Tecumseh Lewelling, Dalton
Oklahoma History 5 Tecumseh Phillips, Amauriana
Physics 1 Preston Price, Skyler 
Physics 2 Preston Miller, Linley
Physics 3 North Rock Creek Chesser, Conlan
Physics 4 Morris Stice, Nate
Physics 5 Bethel Gardner, Brady
American History 1 Preston Hurst, Thomas 
American History 2 Pauls Valley Meyer, Phoenix
American History 3 Bethel Franklin, Ashton
American History 4 North Rock Creek Edwards, Caden
American History 5 Pauls Valley Thornton, Mekh

 

Division 2

Test Place School Name
Algebra 1 1 Roff Harris, Danleigh
Algebra 1 2 Allen Wood, Taylor
Algebra 1 3 Allen Roniss, Ethan
Algebra 1 4 New Lima Driggers, Libby
Algebra 1 5 New Lima Jordan, Mackenzie
American Literature 1 Agra Petty, Kelcie 
American Literature 2 Allen Williams, Camdyn
American Literature 3 Liberty Academy Germond, Daniel
American Literature 4 Asher Richard, Tubbesing
American Literature 5 Paden Wagner, DJ
Biology 1 Paden Clanton, Victoria 
Biology 2 Butner Roza, Jayden 
Biology 3 Roff Harris, Danleigh
Biology 4 Liberty Academy Palmer, Cale 
Biology 5 Agra Makaron, Zack
Chemistry 1 Butner Roza, Jayden 
Chemistry 2 Paden Dyer, Lyra 
Chemistry 3 Butner Owen , Carlee 
Chemistry 4 Dewar McGowin, Levi
Chemistry 5 Allen Beavert, Jake
Civics 1 Konawa Bell, Keagan
Civics 2 Agra Smith, Lizzie 
Civics 3 Strother Underwood, Marissa 
Civics 4 Maud Carey, Matthew
Civics 5 Mason Henshaw, Cecil
Computer Science 1 Allen Wood, Taylor
Computer Science 2 Dewar McGowin, Levi
Computer Science 3 Konawa Brantley, Bryson
Computer Science 4 Calvin Tyler, Race
Computer Science 5 Liberty Academy Germond, Daniel
English Literature 1 Paden Clanton, Victoria 
English Literature 2 Strother Williamson, Grayce
English Literature 3 Varnum Merritt, Mya
English Literature 4 Allen Wallace, Sam 
English Literature 5 Agra Petty, Kelcie 
General Business 1 Asher Kurstin, Kuhlman
General Business 2 Mason Cazares, Diana
General Business 3 Allen Beavert, Jake
General Business 4 Konawa Gee, Lydia
General Business 5 Calvin Coffey, Jaiden
Geometry (Plane) 1 New Lima Factor, Caitlyn
Geometry (Plane) 2 New Lima Lindemann, Lexi
Geometry (Plane) 3 Wayne Baker, Sean
Geometry (Plane) 4 Allen Roniss, Ethan
Geometry (Plane) 5 Allen Wood, Taylor
Oklahoma History 1 Liberty Academy Johnson, Ethan
Oklahoma History 2 Agra Smith, Lizzie 
Oklahoma History 3 Allen Todd, Jack 
Oklahoma History 4 Liberty Academy Germond, Matthew
Oklahoma History 5 Allen Wallace, Maebrey
Physics 1 Butner Roza, Jayden 
Physics 2 Paden Dyer, Lyra 
Physics 3 Macomb Dabbs, Kahleen
Physics 4 Liberty Academy Germond, Matthew
Physics 5 Roff Simon, Camden 
American History 1 Mason Bogle, Noah
American History 2 Liberty Academy Hicks, Bethany
American History 3 Strother Goforth, Clayton 
American History 4 Paden Stamper, Trevor
American History 5 Butner Johnson, Brooklyn 

 

Art Awards

Division 1 Division 2
Best of Show Best of Show
Claire Tuley, Davis: Painting

Victoria Clanton, Paden: Painting

Maddie Russell, Pauls Valley: Drawing

Nateasha Piggie, Mason: Drawing

Rosario Godinez, Latta: Sculpture

Drawing Drawing

1st: Tara Lack, Tecumseh

1st:   Nateasha Piggie, Mason

2nd: Lezlee Henshaw, Pauls Valley

2nd: Emily Bass, Paden

3rd: Tara Lack, Tecumseh

3rd: Clarissa Smith, Mason

Sculpture Sculpture

1st: Andrew Hobbs, Tecumseh

No Entries

2nd: Kyndal Hogue, Tecumseh

3rd: Mary Arwood, Prague

Painting

Painting

1st: Zoe Graves, Pauls Valley

1st: Lyra Dyer, Paden

2nd: Ashley Davis, Prague

2nd: Victoria Clanton, Paden

3rd: Arleth Meza, Pauls Valley

3rd: Andrea Edwards, Mason